Terms of Use / Privacy Policy

TERMS OF USE / PRIVACY POLICY

Terms of Use

The Site or service made available by us (together, the “Service”) is subject to the following terms of use (“Terms of Use”). We may update or modify the Terms of Use in our sole discretion from time to time without notice to you, and you agree that your continued use of our services after such update or modification will constitute your acceptance of and agreement to be bound by the updated or modified Terms of Use.

All such guidelines or rules (including but not limited to our Privacy Policy, as they may be updated from time to time by postings on this Site) are hereby incorporated by reference into the Terms of Use. In most cases the guidelines and rules are specific to a particular part of the Service and will assist you in applying the Terms of Use to that part, but to the extent of any inconsistency between the Terms of Use and any guideline or rule, the Terms of Use will prevail.

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE.

ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS

  1. By using this Site, you agree to these Terms of Use (“the Terms”). If you do not agree to the Terms, please do not use the Site. In the course of navigating through the Site, if you are brought to another website, you will no longer be bound the Terms but by the terms of that website (if any).
  2. Creatz3D reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove any of the Terms at any time without prior notice, including publishing changes on or via the Terms, and you agree that your continued use of the Terms after such update or modification will constitute your acceptance of an agreement to be bound by the updated or modified Terms.

PROPRIETARY RIGHTS

  1. The intellectual property rights of the products, technology, and/or processes described and/or used on this Site may belong to Creatz3D and/or other third parties.
  2. All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, and software, either belongs to Creatz3D or any of Creatz3D’s principal owners.
  3. The compilation of all content on the Site is the exclusive property of the Site and is protected by Singapore and international copyright laws.
  4. All software used on the Site belongs to Creatz3D and/or its software suppliers and are protected by Singapore and international copyright laws.
  5. The copyright of the Site, its logo, and other marks indicated thereon belongs to Creatz3D. All other trademarks not owned by Creatz3D or its affiliates that appear on the Site belong to their respective owners.

COPYRIGHT TERMS

  1. All software used on the Site belongs to Creatz3D and/or its software suppliers and are protected by Singapore and international copyright laws.
  2. The copyright of the Site, its logo, and other marks indicated thereon belongs to Creatz3D. All other trademarks not owned by Creatz3D or its affiliates that appear on the Site belong to their respective owners.
  3. You may browse the Site for your personal, non-commercial use. All materials published on this website are protected by copyright, and owned by Creatz3D or the party credited as the provider of the materials.
  4. You may not modify, publish, transit, participate in the transfer or sale of, create new works from, reproduce or in any way exploit any of the content in whole or in part; unless it is for personal use only, and provided that all copyright and notices are contained therein.
  5. If you want to use any of the published materials on the Site for commercial use, either by copying or storing from this website is prohibited. Written permission may be obtained by emailing to info@creatz3d.com. Permission is granted solely by, and at the discretion by US or the original copyright holder of the content.
  6. Copyright Takedown Request
    1. Creatz3D and the Site has a policy of respecting the intellectual property rights of others. We may investigate complaints of copyright infringement upon its sole discretion. If any person believes that their work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please provide the following information and send them to info@creatz3d.com.
    2. A physical and electronic signature of a person authorised to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed;
    3. Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works at a single online site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at that site;
    4. Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information is reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate the material;
    5. Information that is reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to contact the complaining party, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, and electronic mail address at which the complaining party may be contacted;
    6. A statement that the complaining party has a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorised by the copyright owner, its agents, or the law; and
    7. A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

PARTICIPATION OF PROMOTIONS, CONTESTS AND/OR GIVEAWAYS ON THE SITE

  1. When you enter any contests and/or giveaways conducted by the Site, you consent that all information (such as your Name, E-mail Address, Contact Number) are accurate, true and complete.
  2. Any incomplete fields or failure to comply with the Terms may result in a forfeit of the prize(s), unless otherwise stated.
  3. The Terms and Conditions of all promotions, contests and giveaways on the Site includes, but not limited to:
    1. Prizes are non-transferable and not exchangeable for cash in part or full.
    2. Organisers’ decision is final and no further correspondence will be entertained.
    3. Promotion, Contest, or Giveaway is subject to all applicable laws and will be void where prohibited.
    4. Promotion, Contest, or Giveaway is open to ONLY people residing in Singapore. For prize redemption purposes, those residing outside of Singapore may not take part in any of the promotion, contest or giveaway, unless otherwise stated.
    5. Creatz3D and/or the third party organiser reserve the right at any time in our absolute discretion to cancel or modify the contest or substitute, withdraw or cancel any prize without prior notice and without having to disclose any reason.
    6. By taking part in the promotion, contest, or giveaway, you agree to the Terms and Conditions stated.
  4. In the event that the redemption of prize(s) is not fulfilled, Creatz3D and the organiser reserve the right to forfeit the prize with no prior notice, and no substitution of prize(s) will be allowed.

ACCURACY OF INFORMATION

  1. Creatz3D and its affiliates are not liable for any inaccurate information displayed on the Site that are gathered from third party sources.

APPLICABLE LAW & JURISDICTION

  1. By visiting the Site, you agree that the laws of the Republic of Singapore, without regard to principles of conflicts of laws, will govern these Terms and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and Creatz3D or its affiliates.
  2. In the event of any dispute, you and Creatz3D agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of the Republic of Singapore.
  3. If any provision of these terms and conditions is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck out and the remaining provisions shall be enforced. Any failure to act by Creatz3D and the Site with respect to any breach by you or others of any of the provisions of these terms and conditions does not waive our rights to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.

Privacy Policy

We take individual privacy seriously at Creatz3D and fully understand the importance of it. We conduct our business in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and consider the personal information collected from our visitors to be extremely important as outlined in the rest of this privacy policy document.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The information includes the following: Identification information such as name, e-mail address, contact number, job title, and company. We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website to enhance your overall experience.

Cookies are pieces of information that we place on your computer to help us accurately understand how many people are visiting the site, how often they visit, and what content they are most interested in. This information allows us to make updates to content and improve navigation as appropriate.

You may choose to not accept cookies but do note that your website experience may be affected.

How do we use your personal data

We use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your comments or questions.
  • To provide you with the materials that you requested.
  • To send periodic emails regarding other products and services.
  • To follow up after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

Embedded content from other websites

Information found on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Your information may be used by us for analysis to maintain, protect, develop and improve our services, and create data analytics reports.

Who we share your data with

We will not use your personal data for purposes other than what we have informed you, or which are permitted under local laws and regulations. We will not offer, publish or share your personal data with third parties for commercial purposes, without seeking your explicit permission.

How long we retain your data

When you submit your information through our contact form, the information is retained indefinitely for business purposes.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Security

We adhere to industry best practices to protect your personal information and ensure that it is not lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. No website or Internet transmission is completely secure, however, so we urge you to keep your personal information safe at all times.

3rd party links

When you are using our website, you could be directed to other websites that are beyond our control. You acknowledge that when you click on a hyperlink that leaves our Creatz3D website, the website that you are directed to is not within our control, and you acknowledge that this Privacy Policy does not apply in relation to such sites and further. We shall in general not be responsible for those websites or any damages or losses incurred by you.

Changes to this privacy policy

The privacy policy may be modified at any time, and we reserve the right to do so without notifying you.

Our contact information

For any queries relating to your Personal Data – feel free to write to us through our contact form or contact us at info@creatz3d.com.

Page last updated: 16 September, 2020

Send an enquiry by filling in the
contact form below

Yes I have experience with CAD/CAM software

Company plans to buy a 3D printer

Company designs and prototypes products or manufacture parts or tools in-house